Category Archives: Opinion

What do you need?

“All you need is something to do – something to love – something to look forward to.” I was told this as a young man, guess who haha. Then I heard it somewhere recently, I don’t recall where maybe a … Continue reading

Posted in Blogging, Freedom, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, people | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | 17 Comments

Flamenco and Palau de la Musica

Palau de la Musica Catalana, is where I chose to see Flamenco in Barcelona. It was a good choice and we did the tour in the afternoon, which was 20 Euro (yep my computer is so old it doesn’t have … Continue reading

Posted in Dance, Dancing, Life, Opinion, Travel | Tagged , , , | 18 Comments

News From Barcelona

Haha not really, do you think I’m Jon Snow or something, am I confusing News at Ten with Game of Thrones…..hmmm! Anyway we got to the Gothic Quarter which the ‘princess’ was keen on seeing….I don’t know……she has her reasons, … Continue reading

Posted in Barcelona, Humour, Life, Opinion, people | Tagged , , , , , , , , | 15 Comments

Barcelona

Okay, Barcelona is the ‘princess’ place, it’s about 40 years since I was here and that was only to collect my post. It’s a travelling thing, if you wrote to someone when you were travelling in 1976 (yup remember letters?) … Continue reading

Posted in Blogging, Life, Opinion, people, Travel | Tagged , , , , , , , | 18 Comments

Why I Started Dancing

You know what, it started with a little boys crush, yep, really. I was eight years old and on holiday in Scarborough (Benidorm of the 60’s) I was taken to the Black and White Minstrel Show you can see why it … Continue reading

Posted in Dance, Dancing, Film, Humour, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion | Tagged , , , , , , | 23 Comments

Do You Still Play?(Part 2)

If your expecting something a little raunchy, sorry I wasn’t thinking of those type of games, or maybe I was and chickened out 😂 After last weeks post I got to thinking. Why do some of us swop hide and seek … Continue reading

Posted in Freedom, Life, Opinion, people, Realationships, Women | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 15 Comments

Do You Still Play?

I always loved games, as a kid the popular one was Hide and Go Seek (US version) But I prefered Kiss Catch which reminds me of Lil-Beth (the names have been changed to protect the…….not sure what she was at 10 … Continue reading

Posted in Humour, Life, Opinion, people, Relationships, Women | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 48 Comments

Truth or Dare

How many times have you played this and it’s got a bit risqué? In all reality it’s for kids isn’t it? I’ll leave risqué to the young adults. Even so, do you remember the excitement when you finally had the … Continue reading

Posted in Blogging, Freedom, History, Humour, Life, Opinion, people, Realationships | Tagged , , , , , , | 33 Comments

Return to the Rock

So here I was again back on the ‘Rock’ as it is sometimes referred to. The island of Jersey in the English Channel. Ninety miles from England and twenty miles from France. Yes, I know, another bit of land we … Continue reading

Posted in Blogging, Family, Jersey, Life, Opinion, Relationships, Travel | Tagged , | 31 Comments

Determination (Is that all you need?)

This morning I attended the Peter Pan Parkrun and seem to have a problem getting sub 23 minutes for a 5K, but that’s not a lack of determination or is it? I have felt under attack recently by the sub … Continue reading

Posted in Athletics, Humour, Life, Opinion, Sport, Women | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | 31 Comments