Category Archives: Lifestyle

Passion, Tenacity and a Park Run

Sometimes this is what is required to complete a task. Eighteen months ago the idea of a Park Run on Beverley Pastures was conceived by Kay, Nick, Louise and Andy. They were flummoxed as to where, the Racecourse said no! … Continue reading

Posted in Blogging, Community, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, Running, Sport | Tagged , , , , | 22 Comments

Just Do It 😜

Your God wasn’t a runner, I know this for a fact because if he had been he would have designed eyes so that sweat did not seep into them, blinding you for the majority of a race. But anyway, you … Continue reading

Posted in Athletics, Blogging, Dance, Freedom, Humour, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, people, Running | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 50 Comments

Yay, I did it again

I don’t do this very often, but yes I’m taking the bragging rights on this because I’ve trained hard for it and I’ll use the excuse that maybe it will motivate some people. Yeah I like that, feel better already. … Continue reading

Posted in Athletics, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, Running | Tagged , , , , , , | 45 Comments

Park Run

The sweat is stinging your eyes, your lungs are bursting and your legs feel like one of those Hartley Jellies Mum used to make. After 5k you collapse over the line,  a gasping, sweating, wobbly mass that was previously a … Continue reading

Posted in Athletics, Blogging, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, people, Running | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 37 Comments

Now What?

There is no grass to lie in anymore and the clouds are one mass of grey. I’m hardly likely to find an abandoned Chevy in Yorkshire or a cassette of Little Willie John, but I do know a place down … Continue reading

Posted in Humour, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, people, Relationships | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 51 Comments

An Empty Bar, a Dog and a New Year

Mogan, Gran Canaria, 1976. We were poor, not dirt farmer poor you understand. I’m not Clarence Carter, the rains hadn’t washed the crops away, my mom wasn’t called Lucille and she wouldn’t have been able to afford the bus fare … Continue reading

Posted in 1970'S, Blogging, Fishing, Humour, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, people, Travel | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | 32 Comments

What do you need?

“All you need is something to do – something to love – something to look forward to.” I was told this as a young man, guess who haha. Then I heard it somewhere recently, I don’t recall where maybe a … Continue reading

Posted in Blogging, Freedom, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, people | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | 29 Comments

Why I Started Dancing

You know what, it started with a little boys crush, yep, really. I was eight years old and on holiday in Scarborough (Benidorm of the 60’s) I was taken to the Black and White Minstrel Show you can see why it … Continue reading

Posted in Dance, Dancing, Film, Humour, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion | Tagged , , , , , , | 25 Comments

Live to Run, Run to Live

The story so far; when I was a kid I was pretty damn good at athletics but someone put paid to the enthusiasm, remember Mr Trudd?  he was the teacher who loved to batter the ‘less able.’ By the time I … Continue reading

Posted in Athletics, Blogging, Humour, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, people, Running | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | 34 Comments

Fun in Zakynthos, That’d be Greece :-)

Did I mention I was off to Greece? Well it is half term and you wouldn’t teach if it wasn’t for the holidays. The last time I went on holiday I met the girls; do you remember the lovely dancers … Continue reading

Posted in Blogging, Greece, Humour, Life, Lifestyle, Opinion, Vacation | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | 29 Comments